MoWeiBeamMolybdenum Electrodes
Article cover

Hebei Glass Furnace Electrodes: Selection, Replacement and Supply Radius in the Shahe Float Cluster

Regional GuidesBy WeiBeam Technical TeamChinese version →

WeiBeam · Electrode solutions for high-temperature melting

Hebei runs about 33,000 t/d of float capacity, with more than thirty lines concentrated in Shahe, where electrode consumption intensity is high. This article covers furnace-age structure and cold-repair cycles, the change in diameter loss after switching from coal gas to natural gas, and selection, logistics timing and inventory practice as specifications grow larger.

Hebei's glass industry is known for sheer scale. The province runs about 33,000 t/d of float melting capacity, with another 5,300 t/d of solar glass; electric melting and electric boosting are widespread, and molybdenum electrodes are replaced frequently. With more than a hundred medium-sized furnaces operating at the same time, individual orders may not be large, but replacements are frequent and sensitivity to arrival timing is high. This market can be read through three threads: line density in Shahe, process changes brought by the fuel switch, and a selection trend toward larger specifications.

Industry Structure and Demand Characteristics

By segment, electrode consumption comes mainly from float electric boosting, solar glass and daily-use glass; ultra-clear glass, electronic glass substrates and high-temperature equipment also contribute. Hebei is dominated by architectural-grade float, where boosting mostly handles refining and forehearth temperature control. Consumption per furnace is lower than in an all-electric furnace, but the number of furnaces is large, so the total remains substantial.

Hebei glass furnace electrodes: selection, replacement and supply radius in the Shahe float cluster (not an on-site photo)
Open flame at the furnace port with temperature instruments (not an on-site photo)

The key variable in any estimate is the boosting power share. Architectural-grade lines typically run 8%–12%, while ultra-clear and electronic glass substrates can exceed 15%; each step up in share raises electrode consumption per furnace markedly. Estimating the whole province with one coefficient easily underestimates the actual consumption of high-end lines.

Furnace age is another variable. A large share of Hebei's operating lines are more than ten years old, with cold repairs generally every two to three years, so replacement demand is released in batches around the repair windows; lines built or rebuilt in the past two years are mainly ultra-clear and electronic glass substrate, with a higher power share per furnace. Consumption on old furnaces is fairly stable, while new furnaces lack data over the first two cycles, so stock should carry a margin. Estimating the two groups separately and then combining the totals comes closer to reality than applying an average unit consumption directly.

Hebei glass furnace electrodes: selection, replacement and supply radius in the Shahe float cluster (not an on-site photo)
Hot work in front of the furnace (not an on-site photo)

Key Furnace Clusters and Customer Types

Shahe hosts more than thirty float lines with total capacity above 23,000 t/d, of which about 11,500 t/d is operating. Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Xingtai and Shijiazhuang form the second tier, and Qinhuangdao still retains premium float and specialty glass lines. What sets Shahe apart is not tonnage but customer density: dozens of glass companies lie within a 20 km radius, one delivery run can serve several lines, and a regional buffer stock fits the area better than a single large warehouse.

On customer type, Shahe is dominated by privately owned float producers whose decisions turn on unit price, payment terms and arrival speed; the Tangshan area has more downstream processing and cares about electrode and forehearth matching; Qinhuangdao's specialty and ultra-clear lines put more weight on lot consistency and inspection data. There is no electrode manufacturing of scale locally, so material comes mainly from Luoyang, Baoji, Jiangsu and Shandong, which makes regional stock and response time especially important.

Shahe's inventory model deserves a closer look. Because customer density is high, suppliers usually place common sizes at a rotation point within a 20 km radius, with dedicated staff binning by furnace position and restocking on a schedule, so that one delivery run covers several companies. This model ties up capital but noticeably shortens emergency response. Tangshan and Qinhuangdao are farther away, where rotation-point coverage costs more, so full truckloads direct by project fit better.

Local Cases: Two Diameter-Loss Curves, Conversion and New Build

After a fuel conversion at an 850 t/d float line in Shahe, electrodes that had lasted about 18 months began to show marked diameter loss at 12–14 months, and power compensation rose accordingly. The cause was not the electrode itself but the shift in atmosphere from reducing to oxidizing, which changed how the protective surface oxide layer behaved. The plant then moved from calendar-based replacement to replacement based on measured diameter loss, and added end oxidation to the inspection list.

A new ultra-clear line fired in the same period has a higher boosting share than the old line, with both the number and the diameter of electrodes per furnace increasing. With no history to rely on, the line can only measure more frequently over the first two replacement cycles and build a local curve step by step. These two cases show that experience from an old furnace cannot simply be transferred to a new one.

A specialty glass line in Qinhuangdao ties lot retain samples to operating data: a sample is kept from every lot, with the corresponding furnace position and commissioning date recorded, so that when an anomaly appears the retained sample is compared first, before deciding whether the problem lies with the product or the operating conditions. The procedure is simple, yet it removes much of the argument.

The two cases also offer a scheduling lesson: conversion lines need an observation period in their replacement plan rather than a copy of the old calendar, while new lines must accept uncertainty over the first two cycles and carry roughly 10% more spares than the theoretical figure. Write the observation-period measurements into the purchasing file, and the second cycle can be ordered from data; only in the third cycle is inventory optimization worth discussing. For the supplier, customers willing to measure more frequently tend to accept a reasonable price, because both sides understand that the data is buying down downtime risk.

Selection and Specification Guidance

Local float lines are mostly 500–900 t/d, with new lines mainly at 850 and 1,050 t/d. Refining and forehearth positions commonly use 75–100 mm diameter electrodes, with typical purity no lower than 99.95% and a density reference range of 9.6–9.9 g/cm³. As the share of ultra-clear and electronic glass substrate rises, boosting power share increases and demand shifts toward larger, higher-density products.

Forehearth and spout positions can be sized by agreement to suit the furnace type, and the mounting method must match the brick-hole geometry; see material selection for glass furnace molybdenum electrodes. All parameters are typical values or reference ranges; actual values follow the operating conditions and the contract.

Lifting and positioning large electrodes needs planning. A single piece is heavy, and manual handling easily leaves hidden damage at the ends, so dedicated lifting gear should be used on site and wire ropes kept off the barrel surface. After a cold repair, re-measure brick-hole verticality and bore diameter, because residual refractory debris changes the effective insertion depth. After installation, preheat at low power and then ramp to working power along a curve; that is safer than starting directly at full load.

Reference Cost Structure

Hebei is dominated by large, architectural-grade products, so the raw material share is high while processing and inspection shares are relatively stable. The percentages are reference ranges; actual figures follow quotations and contracts.

Cost itemReference shareNotes
Raw material such as molybdenum powder58%–68%Large pieces use more material per unit and are directly exposed to molybdenum powder prices
Forming, sintering and machining14%–20%Sizes are concentrated, so changeover cost is relatively controllable
Inspection and quality records5%–7%Density, purity, dimensions and flaw detection
Packaging and logistics6%–9%Heavy freight; wooden cases and impact protection are not cheap
Service and other3%–5%On-site measurement, replacement guidance and rotation stock management

Supplementary note on the basis applied: electrode products are controlled for composition and tolerances under YS/T 1312-2019 Molybdenum Electrodes; molybdenum rods per ASTM B387 / GB/T 17792, molybdenum plates and discs per ASTM B386 / GB/T 3876; special requirements per the technical agreement between the two parties.

Hebei is a price-sensitive market where decisions turn on unit price and payment terms and the room for technical premium is limited; but with many furnaces and frequent replacements, after-sales response often decides share more than the quotation. When a price looks unusually low, check the raw material source and density rather than the unit price alone.

Quoting per kilogram is common practice, but figures for different sizes and densities cannot be compared directly. Large pieces weigh more and look cheaper per unit, yet the total may not be lower; small sizes cost more per unit but may tie up less inventory capital. Compare on the same furnace position and the same mounting method, include inspection and transport, and only then discuss the per-kilogram price.

Supply Radius and Typical Logistics Times

From the Central Plains production region to destinations in Hebei, typical times are as follows; these are reference ranges for road transport and exclude extreme weather and holiday congestion.

DestinationReference distanceLess-than-truckloadFull truckload
Xingtai, Shahe450–550 kmAbout 2 days1–2 days
Shijiazhuang500–600 kmAbout 2 daysAbout 2 days
Langfang600–700 km2–3 daysAbout 2 days
Tianjin direction650–750 kmAbout 3 days2–3 days
Tangshan700–800 kmAbout 3 days2–3 days
Qinhuangdao900–1,000 km3–4 daysAbout 3 days

Shahe's high customer density suits a rotation stock within a 20 km radius, restocked on a schedule and binned by furnace position; Tangshan and Qinhuangdao are farther away, so direct full-truckload shipment is recommended to avoid damage in transit. Xingtai and Shijiazhuang can take less-than-truckload, but choose direct routes and mark "Do not invert" on the outer carton to avoid repeated handling at transfer points. For customers with larger volumes and fixed furnace positions, direct shipment binned by position saves sorting time on site and makes quantity checks easier. For regional rotation stock, review the size mix every quarter against the furnaces in service, so that stock does not drift away from the furnace fleet; keep a small quantity of large-size stock for unplanned rebuilds, which is cheaper than an emergency transfer.

Replacement and Maintenance Rhythm

Boosting electrodes on architectural-grade float typically last 18–24 months; converted furnaces under oxidizing atmosphere may shorten to 12–14 months; forehearth and spout positions run about 12–18 months. Whole-set replacement at a cold repair creates a concentrated burst of purchasing, and after conversion the boosting share is generally raised to stabilize ultra-clear quality, which shifts the replacement window as well.

Move from time-based to condition-based replacement: measure diameter loss quarterly, log power compensation and end oxidation, and stock spares in advance as the threshold approaches. Before a cold repair, tabulate the measured data from the electrodes in service as the basis for the next batch's dimensions and material.

Cold-repair planning and electrode purchasing must be scheduled together. Typically the old electrodes are measured before the furnace is drained, the brick holes are re-checked after draining, and then the new dimensions are confirmed; ordering only after the brick holes have cooled compresses the schedule. Conversion projects also need an observation period after the atmosphere change, with denser inspection in the first six months, so that diameter-loss data accumulates before the next batch quantity is set.

Common Failures and Prevention

  • Accelerated diameter loss. Oxidizing atmosphere, poor sealing or sustained high power all speed it up; recalibrate life against the post-conversion conditions.
  • End oxidation and spalling. More pronounced with frequent power cycling; cut unnecessary starts and stops and check furnace pressure.
  • Thermal shock cracking. Caused by rapid heating or cooling; ramp in stages along a curve and limit the rate of power change.
  • Forehearth erosion thinning. Common at high flow velocity; choose higher-density product and optimize insertion depth.
  • Contact arcing. Oxide on the clamping face or insufficient pressure; grind before installation and re-tighten on schedule after commissioning.

In Hebei, diameter loss and oxidation account for a high share of failures, which reflects the fuel mix and operating practice. Prevention is less about replacing more often than about using inspection data: if the same furnace position shows early diameter loss in two consecutive cycles, review sealing, furnace pressure and power distribution rather than simply buying a more expensive size.

Stocking Advice for Buyers

Hebei suits a combination of regional rotation stock and standing stock of the main sizes: set safety stock at 10%–15% of annual consumption, concentrate sizes at 75–100 mm, and lock quantities 60–90 days ahead for cold repairs and conversion projects. Write arrival timing, damage handling and lot traceability into the contract. Given the trend of a higher boosting share after conversion, provincial demand still has room to rise.

On contracts and cash flow, Hebei customers generally care about payment terms, so price the cost of those terms into the quotation rather than quoting low and negotiating later. For volume purchases, agree on staged deliveries and hold stock at the supplier or a regional rotation point to reduce warehouse occupancy. For conversion projects, put old-electrode recycling and new supply into one agreement; handover on site runs more smoothly, and replaced quantities can be checked and reviewed afterwards.

Note: capacity, consumption, price and other figures in this article are compiled from public sources and industry exchanges; statistical scope and timeliness may change. They are for industry reference only and do not constitute a basis for procurement or investment decisions; refer to official information published by the competent authorities and companies.

Frequently asked questions

What are the industry structure and demand characteristics for molybdenum electrodes?

Hebei is dominated by architectural-grade float, where boosting mostly handles refining and forehearth temperature control. Consumption per furnace is lower than in an all-electric furnace, but the number of furnaces is large, so the total remains substantial.

What does the supply radius and typical logistics time table show?

Shahe's high customer density suits a rotation stock within a 20 km radius, restocked on a schedule and binned by furnace position. Xingtai and Shijiazhuang can take less-than-truckload, but choose direct routes and mark "Do not invert" on the outer carton to avoid repeated handling at transfer points.

How should the selection and specification guidance be applied?

As the share of ultra-clear and electronic glass substrate rises, boosting power share increases and demand shifts toward larger, higher-density products. Lifting and positioning large electrodes needs to be planned in advance.

Note: this article shares general industry and technical information and is not purchasing, investment or legal advice. Specific parameters and results are governed by the mutual technical agreement and factory inspection records.

Standards note: electrodes are controlled to YS/T 1312-2019 Molybdenum Electrodes; molybdenum rods to ASTM B387 / GB/T 17792; molybdenum plate and discs to ASTM B386 / GB/T 3876. Parameter ranges in this article summarise public technical data and engineering practice — actual values vary with furnace conditions and are governed by the technical agreement and inspection records.

Related products

Electrodes and high-temperature molybdenum parts for this duty — specifications and selection notes are on the product pages.

Product information

High-performance molybdenum electrode rods

Glass melting furnace molybdenum electrode

For electric boosting and all-electric melting of container, packaging, pharmaceutical, photovoltaic and electronic glass, compatible with mainstream refractories and furnace designs.

View specifications →
Molybdenum stream mouth in molten discharge service

Molybdenum stream mouth

Discharge nozzle at the end of fiberglass and aluminosilicate fiber forehearths; water-cooled or water-free oxidation protection, high-temperature and anti-clogging, custom to furnace drawings.

View specifications →
Molybdenum discs and sheets

Molybdenum disc

Circular sheet made from high-purity molybdenum powder by powder metallurgy and rolling; used for furnace heating elements, heat shields, boats and sputtering targets.

View specifications →

Related reading

Molybdenum Electrode Selection and Supply in Jiangsu: A Dual-Engine Guide for Photovoltaic Glass and Fiberglass
Regional Guides
Molybdenum Electrode Selection and Supply in Jiangsu: A Dual-Engine Guide for Photovoltaic Glass and Fiberglass

Float glass and photovoltaic glass each account for roughly half of Jiangsu's capacity, and electrode consumption intensity is high. This article examines the large-furnace configurations in Suqian, Nantong and Zhangjiagang, the pulsed demand created by alternating cold repairs and start-ups, the consumption gap between southern and northern Jiangsu, and offers cost structure, logistics lead times and line-by-line stocking guidance for procurement reference.

Guangdong Molybdenum Electrodes: A High Value-Added Glass Route Under High Electricity Prices
Regional Guides
Guangdong Molybdenum Electrodes: A High Value-Added Glass Route Under High Electricity Prices

Guangdong's industrial electricity price is about 0.60 yuan/kWh and its glass product mix skews premium, with electrode consumption concentrated in multi-variety small furnaces. The article explains how high electricity prices narrow the all-electric melting route, how power fluctuations with tariff periods affect service life, and the selection and pre-positioned inventory requirements created by panel color difference and container glass changeovers.

Molybdenum Electrodes in Sichuan: Selecting for Glass Fiber, Electronic Glass and Seasonal Power Pricing
Regional Guides
Molybdenum Electrodes in Sichuan: Selecting for Glass Fiber, Electronic Glass and Seasonal Power Pricing

Sichuan hosts glass fiber tank furnaces, electronic glass and solar furnaces side by side, so electrode consumption is structurally diverse. This article maps the product mix and the cluster roles of Chengdu, Zigong and Guang'an, analyzes how power swings under seasonal wet-dry pricing affect electrode life, and sets out selection specifications, a reference cost structure, logistics times and stocking rhythm.